The Hidden Cost of Page Builders: Elementor, Divi and WPBakery Measured

Field data from 1.4 million real WordPress sites shows Elementor, Divi and WPBakery all pass Core Web Vitals about a third of the time on mobile. The gap is almost entirely LCP, and switching builders will not close it.

By.

•

min read

Three stacks of pale blocks of increasing height, each topped with small dark weights, one weight in amber, against a deep slate blue background.

Three block stacks of increasing height carrying different loads

Across roughly 1.4 million real WordPress sites measured in the field, Elementor, Divi and WPBakery all land in the same place: about a third of sites on each builder pass Core Web Vitals on mobile, compared with 41.5% of sites built with the block editor. That gap is real, it is consistent, and it is almost entirely one metric — Largest Contentful Paint. Interactivity and layout stability are fine on all three.

So the honest answer to “which page builder is faster” is: the difference between Elementor and Divi is smaller than the difference between either of them and a site that was built carefully. Picking the other builder will not fix a slow site. Understanding where the cost actually lands will.

Below are the field numbers, what changed in 2026 that invalidates most of the benchmark posts still ranking for this query, and the specific decisions that move the needle.

Elementor vs Divi performance: the field data

Most comparisons you will find are lab tests — one page, built twice, measured on a clean install. Useful, but they tell you what a builder can do under ideal conditions, not what it does on real sites with real content and real plugin stacks.

Field data answers the second question. The table below joins HTTP Archive’s page-builder detection to the Chrome User Experience Report, which records actual Chrome visits. The sample is about 2.1 million WordPress origins collected in May 2026, mobile, 75th percentile. A “pass” requires good LCP, INP and CLS together.

BuilderMobile originsCWV passGood LCPGood INPGood CLS
Elementor982,55330.0%44.8%92.6%92.3%
WPBakery244,88932.7%48.9%94.8%89.2%
Divi168,68334.5%52.6%96.2%88.0%
Block editor (Gutenberg)496,30641.5%65.0%94.0%91.6%
Site Editor (block themes)53,18043.8%70.6%93.0%94.9%
Beaver Builder31,35742.7%62.9%97.2%93.3%

Three things worth reading carefully.

The spread between the three big builders is 4.5 percentage points. That is not nothing, but it is not a reason to migrate. The spread between Elementor and the Site Editor is 13.8 points — that is a reason to think about architecture.

INP is a solved problem. Every builder sits between 92% and 97% good INP on mobile. The widespread belief that page builders wreck interactivity because they ship a lot of JavaScript is, in the field, wrong. Modern phones absorb it. If your site has an INP problem, the cause is almost certainly a specific third-party script or a heavy plugin, not the builder.

The entire gap is LCP. 44.8% good LCP for Elementor against 65.0% for the block editor. Everything else is noise. If you are trying to pass Core Web Vitals on a builder site, LCP is the only metric that deserves your attention until it is green. We covered why that metric behaves the way it does in Core Web Vitals in 2026.

The desktop numbers reverse the ranking

This is the part nobody mentions. On desktop, the order flips:

BuilderDesktop CWV passGood LCPGood CLS
Elementor40.3%59.0%83.0%
WPBakery38.8%60.8%77.5%
Divi31.7%63.3%61.7%
Block editor50.2%75.9%84.2%

Divi has the best desktop LCP of the three and the worst desktop pass rate, because only 61.7% of Divi sites have good CLS on desktop. Layout shift — content jumping as the page settles — is Divi’s desktop failure mode, and it is the single most fixable thing on this page: set explicit dimensions on images, reserve space for anything injected after load, and stop loading webfonts without a size-adjust fallback.

If you only ever look at your mobile PageSpeed score, you will never see this. Check both.

Why most Elementor vs Divi benchmarks are now out of date

Both products shipped architecture rewrites inside the last eight months. Any comparison written before 2026 is measuring software that no longer exists.

  • Divi 5 reached production on 26 February 2026, replacing the shortcode-based rendering that Divi had used since 2013. Elegant Themes’ own testing of the pre-release build reported a 41–51% reduction in response time on simple and medium layouts, a 47% page-size reduction on a simple layout, and baseline JavaScript cut from 276 KB to 45 KB. Those are vendor numbers from an alpha, measured on their own hosting with caching disabled — treat them as direction, not as a figure to plan around.
  • Elementor 4.0 shipped its “atomic” editor in spring 2026 (current stable at time of writing: 4.3.4, released 5 October 2026, 10M+ active installs). The relevant change is markup: atomic elements render a single wrapping <div> where V3 widgets nested several. Elementor publishes no measured figures for this, and V4 is opt-in on existing sites — if you updated an existing Elementor site, you are still rendering V3 markup unless you turned Atomic features on.
  • WPBakery 9.0 entered beta in mid-2026 with a reworked CSS loading model that splits assets and loads only what a page needs. No published benchmarks.

The practical consequence: the CrUX data above was collected in May 2026, which is early enough that most Divi sites in it were still on Divi 4 and most Elementor sites were still rendering V3 markup. The field numbers describe the installed base, not the current software. Both are true at once, and both matter — because your site is part of the installed base until you migrate it.

Where the cost actually lands

Page weight gets all the attention and is the least interesting part. A representative lab comparison of equivalent Divi 4 and Elementor Pro 3 pages — same theme, same modules, same 487 KB hero image — produced 874 KB over 36 requests for Divi and 940 KB over 15 requests for Elementor. Elementor was heavier and made fewer requests. Neither number predicted the outcome: both pages reached 99–100 on mobile PageSpeed once a caching plugin and image optimization were applied.

That is the honest summary of a decade of builder benchmarking. Under test conditions, with caching on and images handled, every builder goes green. The field data says most real sites do not. The difference between those two states is where the actual cost sits, and it is in four places:

1. The per-page CSS and JS floor. A builder loads its framework on every page, including the ones that use none of it. A thin contact page on a builder site is not thin. This is why “Improved Asset Loading” and Elementor’s Element Caching exist, and why turning them on is usually the highest-value ten minutes you will spend.

2. The hero section. LCP on a builder site is almost always the hero image or the first heading, delayed by render-blocking builder CSS. Builders make it easy to put a full-width background image behind the fold line and hard to notice that it is unpreloaded, uncompressed and sized for a 2560px desktop viewport. This is the single most common cause of the LCP gap in the table above — see why WordPress sites take 8 seconds to load for the full diagnosis path.

3. The add-on layer. Nobody runs a bare builder. They run a builder plus a slider plus an addon pack plus a popup plugin plus a form plugin, each loading its own assets globally. The measured cost of “Elementor” on a real site is rarely Elementor.

4. Lock-in. The cost that does not appear in any benchmark. Divi 4 content was shortcodes; Elementor content is serialized JSON in post meta. Neither degrades gracefully. Deactivate the builder and your pages become unreadable markup. This is a real constraint on a rebuild decision, and it should be priced in before you choose, not after.

If you are staring at a red Core Web Vitals report and trying to work out whether the builder is the problem or the stack around it, that is a diagnosis job, not a plugin-shopping job. Send us the URL and we will tell you which of the four it is before you spend money on the wrong fix.

What to do instead of switching builders

In order of effect, for a site already built on one of these:

ActionTargetsEffort
Preload and correctly size the LCP image; serve WebP/AVIFLCPLow
Enable the builder’s own asset-loading and caching optionsLCP, TTFBLow
Set explicit width/height on all above-fold imagesCLSLow
Page-level caching plus a CDNLCP, TTFBLow
Self-host fonts with font-display: swap and a size-adjusted fallbackCLS, LCPMedium
Audit and remove globally-loading addon pluginsLCP, INPMedium
Migrate to the builder’s current architecture (Divi 5 / Elementor V4)LCPHigh
Rebuild on the block editor / a block themeAllVery high

A rough order of operations for an Elementor site, in the admin rather than in code:

Elementor → Settings → Features
  Optimized DOM Output          ON
  Improved Asset Loading        ON
  Improved CSS Loading          ON
  Inline Font Icons             ON
  Lazy Load Background Images   ON

Elementor → Settings → Performance
  Element Caching               ON

Then re-measure in PageSpeed Insights, mobile AND desktop,
and compare field data (CrUX) not the lab score.

That last line matters more than the rest of the list. A lab score of 95 with failing field data means your test conditions do not match your visitors’ conditions — a distinction we unpack in what website speed actually costs you.

So which one should you use?

If you are starting from nothing and performance is a priority, the block editor with a block theme is measurably the better starting point — 43.8% field pass rate against 30–34.5%. That is the only recommendation in this article the data clearly supports.

If you already have a builder site, the data does not support migrating between builders. A 4.5-point difference in aggregate pass rates will be swamped by how your specific site handles its hero image, its fonts and its addon stack. Fix those first. If the site is still failing after that, the question is not “which builder” but “rebuild or maintain” — a different decision with different economics.

Either way, the useful next step is measurement on your actual site rather than inference from someone else’s test page. Ask us for a speed audit and you will get the field numbers for your URLs, the specific LCP element that is costing you, and a ranked fix list — not a recommendation to buy a different builder.